Who we are

Our brand

We strive to help customers get more from life with HASL Asia

More

Company background

HASL Asia enjoys a unique blend of Western and Eastern heritage inherited from our UK and Mainland China background

More

What we offer

Investment-linked insurance plans

Our investment-linked insurance plan may help you capture market potential and cater for your insurance needs

Fortuity
Aspiration

CareMore

Enjoy peace of mind for you and your family with extensive health coverage

Refundable Critical Illness Insurance Plan

Help and support

Interest rate

Calculate the interest rate from a range of currencies and dates

More

Exchange rate

Calculate the exchange rate from a range of currencies and dates

More

Download hub

Access forms to switch policies, sign up for investments, change personal information

More

Payment methods

Choose your preferred way to pay for policies, investments, and more

More

FAQ

Need more clarity? Read our selected list of questions to guide your understanding

More

Go green

Go green, go paperless Support environmental friendliness by moving away from paper to electronic notices

More

Investment information

Professional investment management

Our investment-linked insurance plans offer a wide range of investment choices linked to underlying funds managed by reputable investment managers

More

Notice in relation to investment choices

Stay fully informed on your investments with the up-to-date notices

More

Our Investment Choices

Investment involves risks. Past performance is not indicative of future performance. For details of the risk factors, fees and charges of the plan, please refer to the offering documents of the relevant plan.

More

Resources

Education series

Gain more understanding about your insurance with our guides, from basic principles to managing investments over the long term

More

Market watch

Follow trends and get the latest information about various industry sectors and behaviours

More

Glossary

A lexicon of insurance-related words to help aid your understanding

More

Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement for Job Applicants and Employees


A. Purpose for which the data are collected and used


The purpose for which Heng An Standard Life (Asia) Limited (the "Company") collects, uses and maintains data include the following purposes:

  1. for a job applicant - to assess the suitability of candidates for a vacancy within the Company, and to negotiate with and make offers of employment to selected applicants.
  2. for an employee - for the supervision, management and payment of employment related entitlements, to develop and maintain the employment relationship between the employee and the Company, which include the following purposes:
    • Salary payments
    • Promotion / Transfer / Secondment / Training
    • Appraisal Exercises
    • Succession Planning
    • Provident Fund Scheme
    • Medical Scheme
    • Other Employee Benefits
    • Providing Employee References
    • International Announcements/Circulars, e.g. Promotion/Transfer etc.
    • External and Internal Audits
    • Contact due to emergencies
    • All other associated purposes relating thereto.
  3. for a former employee - for any residual employment related activities.
    The Company will never knowingly or intentionally use, share, sell or rent the data provided to the Company in ways unrelated to the above purposes.
    For job applicants, failure to supply data requested will prevent the Company from processing and evaluating employment applications.
    For employees, failure to supply data requested will prevent the Company from considering the employee for any of the purposes set out above.

 

B. Disclosure and transfer of personal data

The personal data collected may be transferred, within or outside Hong Kong, to any other group companies of the Company, the Company's subsidiary and associate companies or selected third parties; the Company's insurers and bankers; medical practices providing medical cover for employees; administrators or managers of Mandatory Provident Fund Scheme; and other companies engaged in contractual activities on the Company's behalf, and other persons who the Company considers appropriate in connection with the purposes mentioned above.

The Company may disclose the personal data when required by law or court order, or as requested by any government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the Company's rights or properties or in circumstances which Company consider to be related to any of the purposes for which the data are collected.

 

C. Data retention

The Company retains the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for a period of 6 months unless there is a subsisting reason that obliges the Company to retain the personal data for a longer period. Thereafter, your application, together with all materials you provide, will be confidentially disposed of, unless you have accepted employment with the Company, in which case such personal data will be transferred to your personnel file.

The Company retains personal data of employees for a period of 7 years from the date the employee leaves employment with the Company unless there is a subsisting reason that obliges the Company to retain the personal data for a longer period.

In order to ensure the correct use and to maintain the accuracy of personal data collected, as well as preventing unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use of the personal data, the Company has implemented various physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the personal data collected.

 

D. How to access or correct your data

You are entitled to access or correct any data relating to you held by the Company. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your personal data or if you believe that the personal data relating to you which the Company collects and maintains is inaccurate, you may make the relevant data access request in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO"). The request should be sent to People Function.

In accordance with the PDPO, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing of any data access request.